Privacy Statement

Information Uses

Information We Collect

Your Access and Control Over Information

Security

Rights of California Residents

Alexa Cybersecurity is dedicated to protecting the client information we use to provide services. It is Alexa Cybersecurity’s responsibility to guard the individually identifiable information and other nonpublic personal or financial information of our clients, vendors, and partners. This is an overview of our commitment to our practices in protecting the privacy and confidentiality of Individual information that we collect, maintain, and use while administering services.

For example - some of our services, Alexa Cybersecurity creates, maintains, and transmits protected health information (PHI), as defined by HIPAA, on behalf of our clients, Alexa Cybersecurity has put in place additional administrative, physical, technical, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and integrity of PHI as well as all personal information.

We do not use or share personally identifiable information for any purpose other than the administration of an individual’s account; as disclosed to the individual when the information is collected or to which the individual consents. We summarize information about individual clients and we also combine that information with that of others in a way that does not identify a specific client individually to understand how our products are used and to deliver products and services.

We may use third parties to provide products and services who are not allowed to use your information for their own purposes.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to anyone for any purpose.

We collect personal information such as your name, address, e-mail, and phone number when you interact with us to use our products and services. We do not collect financial data such as credit/debit card and bank account information for payment of fees or in conjunction with the administration of our products and services. We collect benefit information for our products and services, including personal identifiers. 

We collect information about your system as it interacts with us such as your IP address and browser information.

We use common Internet technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons to manage our websites and services, advertising and e-mail programs. We may collect user feedback, community discussions, chats, and other interactions, such as surveys. We may obtain additional information about you, such as demographic information, from commercially available sources.

You may opt out of any future marketing and/or sales contacts from us at any time. Contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website to obtain the following information:

  • See what data we have about you if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

  • Due to the products and services we provide, your data cannot be deleted in order to continue to service.

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Whenever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Even though you use our services while acting as an employee or client contact, if you live in California, California law gives you the right to ask if we disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes (we do not disclose your personal information for others’ direct marketing purposes). It also gives you the right to ask if we sell your personal information to third parties (we do not sell your personal information and have not done so in the past), and if we did (which we don’t), you’d have the right to opt-out of such sales.

Because data is collected by Alexa Cybersecurity for the business purpose of administering benefits and services, Alexa Cybersecurity is not legally permitted to delete it. CCPA’s data deletion requirement applies only in limited circumstances and does not apply to data that Alexa Cybersecurity utilizes for benefits administration and services, which are subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and/or the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. Additionally, the CCPA is preempted by ERISA as the law relates to employer-sponsored benefit plan data not covered by HIPAA.